Back to Jobs

Licensed Counsellor at Seg International Bhd - Penang

Seg International Bhd
Penang
Salary: Undisclosed

Role Summary

The Licensed Counsellor is responsible for providing confidential counselling services to students facing mental health challenges. This role significantly impacts student well-being and personal development within a diverse educational environment.

Job Description

The Licensed Counsellor engages in daily interactions with students, offering both individual and group counselling sessions. The work environment is supportive and collaborative, focusing on promoting mental health and personal growth among students.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Provide confidential individual counselling to students experiencing mental health conditions.
  • Facilitate group counselling sessions to enhance interpersonal connections.
  • Conduct psychological assessments in accordance with ethical guidelines.
  • Maintain accurate and confidential counselling records.
  • Plan and implement mental health-related programs for students.
  • Collaborate with student support services to address student needs.
  • Attend meetings to discuss and update on student development and progress.

Job Requirements

Bachelor's degree in Counselling or related field.

Licensed by the Malaysian Board of Counsellors.

Experience in providing counselling services in an educational setting.

Strong understanding of mental health issues and cultural diversity.

Excellent communication and interpersonal skills.

Quick Info

Company

Seg International Bhd

Location

Penang

Salary

Undisclosed

Skills Required

8 skills

Click to submit your application

Required Skills

1

Counselling

2

Psychological Assessment

3

Group Facilitation

4

Record Keeping

5

Program Planning

6

Collaboration

7

Cultural Competence

8

Communication

Licensed Counsellor Salary at Seg International Bhd

Seg International Bhd has not disclosed the salary for this role.

How to Apply for This Licensed Counsellor Role

  1. Click Apply Now and sign in, or create a free SuperJobs profile. It takes about two minutes and there is no agency fee.
  2. Upload your CV once and answer any screening questions Seg International Bhd asks. Your profile is reused for every application after this one.
  3. Submit, then track the application and any employer replies from your dashboard. Applications close 2026-11-25, so apply early.

Licensed Counsellor - Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for a Licensed Counsellor at Seg International Bhd in Penang?

Seg International Bhd has not disclosed the salary for this role.

Where is this Licensed Counsellor job located?

This Licensed Counsellor position is based in Penang, Malaysia. This role is fully on-site.

What qualifications do I need for this Licensed Counsellor role?

Seg International Bhd is looking for Bachelor's degree in Counselling or related field.; Licensed by the Malaysian Board of Counsellors.; Experience in providing counselling services in an educational setting..

How do I apply for this Licensed Counsellor job at Seg International Bhd?

Apply directly on SuperJobs — create a free profile, upload your CV once and submit. There is no agency fee and no charge to applicants. Applications close 2026-11-25.

Application Tips

  • Ensure your resume highlights relevant skills and experience
  • Tailor your application to match the role requirements
  • Double-check all information before submitting
  • Submit your application as soon as possible to increase your chances

Similar Roles

Browse every open vacancy for these job titles across Malaysia.

Licensed Counsellor jobs in Penang

Browse the wider market this role sits in — by sector, by state, and both together.

Guides for this career

Salary benchmarks, application advice and employment rights for this field.